Privacy

Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright

Privacy

Creative Victoria is a Group of the Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (DJPR). Creative Victoria respects and values the privacy of every visitor to this website. Any personal information provided to Creative Victoria will be handled in compliance with the following legislation:

  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
  • Public Records Act 1973. 
  • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006
  • Health Records Act 2001.

Any personal information collected by Creative Victoria will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including other State institutions and authorities, except if required by law or other regulation.

When does Creative Victoria collect personal information through its website?

You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information. Creative Victoria will only collect your personal information when you:

  • Fill out an Expression of Interest form to host an event
  • Use our website feedback facility (feedback can also be anonymous); or
  • Send us an email.

What is the personal information used for?

Website feedback

The Gamesweek website provides a feedback facility. You can give feedback anonymously or include your name and email address if you would like a reply. Feedback containing personal contact details may be registered in Creative Victoria's document management system, which is confidential and secure.

Email correspondence

Any personal information in an email, including the sender's email address, will be kept confidential unless otherwise required by law.

Is any other information collected?

When you visit this website, anonymous information about your visit is recorded to assist with website administration. This statistical information does not identify individual users or tell us anything about you specifically, but it does record how visitors use our site. This information will not be
used to identify individuals unless a law enforcement agency executes a warrant to inspect website activity logs. Creative Victoria uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to monitor website traffic, as outlined below.

Clickstream data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users' online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • Your server's address;
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • Times and dates of visits to the site;
  • Pages accessed and files downloaded;
  • Your operating system;
  • The type of browser you are using; and
  • The address of the last site you visited.

The Creative Victoria website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as finding out the most popular searches and the times of day the website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. This website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web beacons

A web beacon records web page usage statistics. The Creative Victoria website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use web beacons to identify individual users.

Are there any risks to my privacy?

Although Creative Victoria has implemented measures to protect the privacy of any personal information you submit online, you should also be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. While we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure the security of information transmitted to us online and individuals submit it at their own risk. If you are concerned about sending sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Can I access or correct my personal information held by Creative Victoria?

You may request access to any personal information that the Creative Victoria may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up to date. The Victorian Privacy Commissioner has recommended that the appropriate means to access and correct information held by government departments is pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

The Freedom of Information Officer may be contacted on the details below about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by Creative Victoria.

Freedom of Information Officer
Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions
GPO Box 2392
Melbourne, VIC, 3001, AUS
Tel: 1800 317 531 
Email: foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au

The Department’s Privacy Officer may be contacted on the details below for any concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information or to request a copy of the Department’s privacy policy.

Privacy Officer
Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne, VIC, 3001, AUS
Email: privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au

Please note:
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website (such as those which host Gamesweek events). When visiting other sites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.